Other Names:
Ghost Knife Fish, Black Knife Fish, Black Ghost, BGK.


Scientific Name:
Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766)


Range:
South America: found throughout tropical South America, from Brazil, Peru and Venezuela (Rio Amazonas, Rio Orinoco) in the north, to Paraguay and Argentina (Rio Paraguay, Rio Paraná) in the south.


Maximum size:
Can grow up to 20" (50cm.) in size in the wild, but in captivity this species usually grows to about 12-16" (30-40cm.)


Aquarium:
Comin soon...


Temperature:
15°C 24-30°C 35°C


pH:
5.0 5.5-7.5 9.0
 Ideal conditions
 Suitable conditions
 Unsuitable conditions


Diet:
Comin soon...


Temperament:
Comin soon...




Black Ghost Knife Fish




Black Ghost Knife Fish




Black Ghost Knife Fish




Valid XHTML Strict 1.0