Other Names:
Common Fan Shrimp, Bamboo Shrimp, Singapore Shrimp.

Scientific Name:
Atyopsis moluccensis

Range:
Asia: Freshwater habitats in the Indo-Pacific area, in particular Malaysia.

Maximum size:
Males grow up to 10cm. (4"), females to 6cm. (2,25").

Diet:
This shrimp uses its modified 'claws' (in the shape of fans) to filter small organic matter (plankton) out of the water. In captivity, you can feed this shrimp artemia larvae.

Temperament:
Rather secretive during daytime, and mainly active at night. Peaceful, and unlikely to harass small tank mates.




Wood Shrimp




Wood Shrimp




Wood Shrimp




Valid XHTML Strict 1.0