Other Names:
Otocinclus Catfish, Oto, Pygmy Suckermouth Catfish.


Scientific Name:
Otocinclus flexilis (Cope, 1894)


Range:
South America: Rio Jacuhy, Rio Grande do Sul.


Maximum size:
5,5cm. (2,25").


Aquarium:
An aquarium of 24" (60cm.) in length is sufficient to provide a small shoal of these active, monkey-esque catfish ample space to thrive. A densely planted tank is preferred, so the little fish can hide and feel secure, especially when they share their tank with larger or more active fish. To accommodate a sustained algae growth, bright lights or a sunny place for the fish tank is recommended.
Optimal conditions are soft, slightly acidic water, achievable by filtering over peat or by the use of Black Water Extract. But they will do well in harder, more alkaline water as well.


Temperature:
15°C 20-28°C 35°C


pH:
5.0 5.5-7.5 9.0
 Ideal conditions
 Suitable conditions
 Unsuitable conditions


Diet:
This little catfish is often kept as a tank "de-algaefier", because of its appetite for any kind of algae. It is predominantly herbivorous, and will also happily accept sinking tablets and vegetables like cucumber, zucchini and lettuce, once it has settled.


Temperament:
An active, peaceful and completely harmless community fish, preferably kept in a group of at least 5-6 specimen. The tank should be densely planted with large-leafed plants smooth rocks, bog wood, as well as a layer of crude rounded gravel as substrate, to provide hiding places as well as submerged surfaces on which algae can grow.


Notes:
Like most other Otocinclus species, the first couple of weeks in captivity are critical, and many perish during this first period. Key is proper (ie. slow) acclimatisation, a stressfree environment and a good diet (many specimen arrive malnourished). Close observation during this initial phase is recommended.




Peppered Otocinclus




Peppered Otocinclus




Peppered Otocinclus




Peppered Otocinclus




Valid XHTML Strict 1.0